Switzerland student visa

If you would like to make your dream of studying in Switzerland a reality, you are going to need a student visa. The government of Switzerland is always eager to lure international students, so the process isn’t mainly challenging so long as you have the correct red tape and apply in plenty of time.

Switzerland student visa

Non-EU nationals who want to study in Switzerland must have a Student visa. The student visas are classified into various types. The student visa options for Switzerland are pretty clearly. This nation has signed up a Schengen Agreement that enables people outside the nation to study in Swiss.

Basically, Swiss study visas are classified into two types. The type C visa allows you to study in Swiss nation for not more than 90 days. If you want to study on Swiss for period more than 90 days, you need to apply for a type D visa.

How to Apply for a Student Visa for Switzerland

Prior to applying for a student visa for Switzerland, individuals should get the confirmation letter from the respective university or educational institution. Applicants, who are applying for type C visa must show proof of accommodations. 

Requirements

Prior to apply for Switzerland student visa application, you need to provide

·         Evidence of health insurance

·         Proof of return ticket to Switzerland

·         Confirmation letter from university

·         Healthcare/accident insurance

·         Copies of earlier educational certificates and diplomas

·         Proof of fee payment

·         Proof of enough funds

Quick Enquiry

free hit counters
Chatting
Chat live now
Got a Question?
Chat with our Visa Expert