Finland student visa

Finnish universities and educational institutions offer top quality education for international students. It also offers a wide variety of educational programs in English. Each year, Finland accepts international students from all around the globe.

Whether individuals need a visa to enter Finland for a short-term visit depends on their nationality. If you enter to Finland to study a full-time degree or participate in exchange program or any other program and its course is beyond three months, you might require a student residence permit.

Finland student visa

If you are a non-EU/EEA national, you should apply for a student residence permit prior to coming to Finland. Individuals should apply for a residence permit if they intend to study in Finland for more than 90 days. Apply for a visa if the course of study or intent of stay is less than 90 days

Requirements

Meet the following requirements in order to apply for a Finland student visa:

·         Original letter of acceptance

·         Proof of accommodation

·         Proof of funds

·         Valid passport or other travel document

·         Written proof of scholarship an applicant have received

·         Cover letter stating applicants current contact details, their permanent address and phone number and address details which residence permit card is to be returned

·         Health insurance

Quick Enquiry

free hit counters
Chatting
Chat live now
Got a Question?
Chat with our Visa Expert