South Africa Spousal Visa

Overview

South Africa Spousal Visas are temporary visas issued to foreigners who get married to citizens of South Africa. This permit is usually valid for 2 to 3 years. This visa does not permit foreigners to study, work or start up a business in the country. However, if they wish to do so, they are to apply for the rights to be included for them.

South Africa is one of the countries where same-sex marriage is legalized. Same-sex couples are also entitled to the Spouse Visa for South Africa and the procedures to obtain this visa for them are similar to the procedures for heterosexual couples.

Eligibility

To be eligible for the South Africa Spouse Permit, applicants must meet the following requirements:

Applicants must:

  • Fill in a temporary residency application form.
  • Provide a copy of their marriage certificate.
  • Provide proof of their spouses’ residence or citizenship in South Africa.
  • Provide a letter of approval from their South African spouse.
  • Be in good health.

Benefits

Foreigners who have the South Africa Spousal Visas get to enjoy the following benefits:

  • They can apply for a business permit or work permit to work or start up a business in South Africa.
  • It offers a huge advantage for applicants who intend to study, work or start up a business in the country.

Visa Fee

South Africa Spousal Visa application fee is set at ZAR1350.

Please note that this price may be reviewed at any time by the authorities without prior notice. The applicant should confirm the current price for this visa at the time of filing this application.

Quick Enquiry

Immigration News

  • No Records
View All
X
free hit counters