South Africa Medical Visa

Overview

South Africa is known to have the best medical services on the African continent and is rapidly developing to compete with other countries of the world. Anyone seeking medical treatment in South Africa has to secure a Medical Treatment Visa to South Africa. Medical visas were initially valid for 6 months and can be renewed when it expires.

Emergency patients may be granted entry into South Africa without the South Africa Medical Visa, but the owner of the aircraft, the pilot or anyone in charge of the flight must report such entry to the Department Of Home Affairs.

Eligibility

Applicants need to meet the following requirements to be eligible for the Medical Treatment Visa to South Africa:

  • A valid passport that will not expire before 30 days to the end of their stay in the country.
  • Submit a letter from the hospital or doctor that states the health condition of the patient and the treatment the patient requires.
  • Provide details of the facility or institution in South Africa that the patient will be treated.
  • Provide personal information of anybody accompanying the patient.
  • The applicant is required to present proves that he or she is financially able to cater for themselves throughout their stay in the country.
  • The applicant is required to show evidence that he or she has enough funds to sponsor their return ticket.
  • Detailed documents that state the estimated cost of the treatment, treatment schedule etc.

Benefits

  • South Africa Medical Visa allows patients to enter South Africa and receive treatment for a period of 6 months.
  • South Africa Medical Visa may be extended to cover the time for full treatment.

Visa Fee

South Africa medical visa fee is set at ZAR1350.

Please note that this price may be reviewed at any time by the authorities without prior notice. The applicant should confirm the current price for this visa at the time of filing this application.

Quick Enquiry

Immigration News

  • No Records
View All
X
free hit counters