South Africa Job Seeker Visa

Overview

South Africa is currently in need of skilled professionals and so they welcome skilled expatriates from across the world.

Job seekers who wish to enter South Africa need to obtain a South Africa job seeker visa. The visa allows the holder 90 days to stay in the country and search for a job. The holder has to find one within 90 days after which the permit losses it validity. Once the seeker finds one, he or she should file for a South Africa quota work permit that will allow him or her to continue in the country for another 5 years. After the 5 years, the holder may choose to renew it for as long as he or she wishes.

Eligibility

To be deemed eligible for the Job Seeker visa to South Africa, applicants must meet the following requirements:

Applicants must:

  • Have at least 5 years work experience in a field relevant to their occupation.
  • Have obtained educational qualifications up to a Bachelor’s Degree, which will be assessed by the South African Qualifications Authority.
  • Be of sound health.
  • Have enough funds to cater for themselves throughout their stay in South Africa.

Benefits

Securing South Africa seeker visa enables the holder to:

  • Move into South Africa with his or her family.
  • To legally stay and work in South Africa for as long as the holder keeps his or her job.
  • Gain permanent residence in south Africa after staying in the country for 5 years, once they meet certain other criteria.

Visa Fee

Currently, South Africa Job Seeker Visa fee is set at R1,520. This price may be changed at any time by the authorities. Therefore, it is advisable for the applicant to confirm the prevailing price at the time of application.

Also, note that the processing time for the visa application is absolutely dependent on the authorities.

Quick Enquiry

Immigration News

  • No Records
View All
X
free hit counters