Relatives Visa

Overview

South Africa Relatives Visa is a visa that allows the close relatives of a South African citizen or permanent resident to enter South Africa based on their family relationships. Only applicants who are in the second degree of kinship (spouse, children, father, mother, grandparents and siblings) or permanent residence holder or citizen can apply for the Relative permit to South Africa.

However, only family relations that fall within the first degree of kinship (spouse, children, life partners, father, and mother) may apply for Permanent Residence. Relatives that fall within the second degree of kinship may file for Temporary Residence on based on the Relative’s Permit.

South Africa Relative Visa is valid for 2 years and may be extended at the end of the 2 years.

Eligibility

Applicants who are below 21 years of age (minor children of a citizen or permanent resident) have to confirm their status within 24 months once they are up to 21 years.

Sponsors of the visa for the applicants who are below 21 years of age have to show evidence that they are financially capable and willing to supporting them.

To be eligible for the Relative visa to South Africa, the following Documents are required:

  • A valid passport that will still be valid 30 days after the end of their visit.
  • Proof of having the minimum allowable amount or its equivalent.
  • Minimum fund proof of equivalent value to a return or onward ticket (This is not applicable for spouse and dependent children).
  • A document that explains the duration and purpose entering South Africa.
  • A document that shows and proves your relation with a permanent resident or citizen of South Africa, preferably a birth certificate or marriage certificate.
  • A copy of the Police clearance certificate obtained from each of the countries the applicant resided in the last 1 year after reaching 18 years of age.
  • Meet South Africa’s Health obligations.
  • Proof of the status of the South African citizen or permanent resident.
  • The sponsor must be a South African permanent resident or citizen. He or she is required to provide evidence of being capable of meeting the minimum amount of R5000 per month set by the embassy to sponsor the applicant. This is not required for the dependent minor child or spouse of the sponsor.

Benefits

Holders of the South Africa Relatives Visa get to enjoy the following benefits:

They can:

  • Live in South Africa with their family relatives for up to 2 years in.
  • Travel freely across the country.
  • Apply directly for permanent residence after meeting certain requirements.

Visa Fee

South Africa Relative Visa fee is free for a dependent child and/or spouse who is a citizen or a permanent resident in South African.

A fee applies for any other relative who applies for the visa. It is fixed by the embassy and may be changed at any time without prior notice. Applicants of a South Africa Relative Visa are hereby advised to confirm the current charge at the time of their application.

Quick Enquiry

Immigration News

  • No Records
View All
X
free hit counters