Hong Kong Entrepreneurs Visa

Hong Kong has an investment visa scheme for overseas entrepreneurs who would like to operate their own business in this Special Administrative Region of China. It is really a type of work permit that is granted to the business owner as a worker of his/her Hong Kong Company.

One of the major criteria lies in whether the candidate is capable to confirm that his or her established business makes a significant contribution to the country’s economy. This entrepreneur visa is usually granted for two-year period and it is possible to extend it thereafter as long as the business remains doable. The individual is eligible to apply for Hong Kong permanent residence during the course.

Requirements

In order to apply for Hong Kong Entrepreneurs Visa, an applicant needs to meet some of the below requirements

·         No crime records

·         A good education background, usually a first degree in the relevant field, however in certain situations good technical experience, confirmed professional abilities and/or valid experience as well as achievements supported by credentials may also be considered; and

·         Applicant must be in a position to make considerable contribution to the economy in the aspects such as business turnover, business plan, investment sum, financial resources, and count of jobs created nationally and launch of new technology or skills

Applicants are required to include with Hong Kong Company before they apply for the entrepreneur visa.

Quick Enquiry

Immigration News

  • No Records
View All
X
free hit counters