What is a Canada work permit?
Employment authorization and work visas are commonly known as work permits in Canada. A work permit is a certificate issued by the Canadian government officials that allows foreign nationals to work for a specific time period for a particular employer.
  Who should have a work permit to work in Canada?
Usually, individuals who are not citizens or permanent residents of Canada need to have a valid work permit in order to work in Canada. If your occupation is listed in Canadia's list of work categories, you do not require a work permit. Yet, you have to meet certain requirements.
  Which department of the Canadian government will issue a work permit?

Department of Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will issue work permits, and this department or agency is responsible for dealing with issues related to citizenship and immigration.

  What are the different types of work permits?

There are two different types of work permit, and they are: work permits for those jobs that are required by the Canadian government department for HRSDC (Human Resources and Skills Development Canada) confirmation (HRSDC 2), and thework permits for those jobs that are exempted from the HRSDC confirmation (HRSDC 1).

  Will there be any conditions on the work permit?

Yes, if there any conditions that are directly written on your work permit itself. If any conditions are not mentioned, then there no particular conditions for your work permit. Some of the conditions likely to be listed are,

  • Type of work you are permitted to do
  • The duration you can work
  • Where you can
  • Employer you can work for

  Can my common law partner or my spouse work in Canada?

Possibly. If your common law partner or spouse wants to take up a job in Canada, even they have to meet the requirements for work permits and must apply for a work permit on their own.

  Can I become a citizen of Canada if I get married to a Canadian?

No, marrying a citizen of Canada will not grant you citizenship. You have to first apply for permanent resident status. Later on, you can apply for Canadaian citizenship and have to meet the requirements just like others who seek Canadian citizenship.

  I hold another country's citizenship, will I be losing it if I obtain Canadian citizenship?

Perhaps. According to the laws of Canada, a Canadian can become a citizen of another country as well as that of Canada. However, some countries will not let you to hold on to their citizenship after you obtain Canadian citizenship. The embassy or consulate of the country you hold citizenship will let you know more about this, if this applies to you.

  I need to change anything if my PR card has something missing or there is a mistake therein?

If the mistake is made by the CIC (Citizenship and Immigration Canada), you can apply for reissuing the PR card. Please be informed that if your surname name has more than 20 characters, or your name is exceeding 15 characters, the name will be shortened on the PR card. Do not consider this as a mistake and CIC will not make any changes, pertaining to this.

  Who is considered as a PR (Permanent Resident) of Canada?

Any person who came to Canada on an immigrant visa is considered as a permanent resident of Canada. On the first date of your arrival as an immigrant, you will be considered as a permanent resident. In order to be considered as a PR visa holder, you must meet the requirements under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act.

  When should I start the application process?
We recommend that you start researching the University / Colleges you want to apply to approximately one year in advance. It will take you this long to go through the complete application process which includes - identifying which institution best suits your needs and in turn if you fit into their applicant criteria, apply to the University, wait for a response from them & visa application process.
  What are the main intakes?
For Universities, the primary intake is in September / Fall Session, although very few do allow for a January / Winter Session intake. For Colleges, there are usually 3 intakes in a year: September; January; May.
  Is there an application fee for the institutions in Canada?
Yes, most universities and colleges have an application fee that can vary from CDN$100 - $250. These fees must be submitted in the form of a Canadian Dollar draft or paid via a credit card along with the application.
  Do I need to appear for an English Fluency Test?
Yes, it is highly recommended that you appear for one of the internationally recognized English proficiency tests - IELTS or TOEFL. The minimum test scores required vary, but generally TOEFL scores of 90-102 or IELTS band of 6.0 - 6.5 are accepted. For Masters Level higher scores are requested by most Universities. (We recommend that you always check with the institution agent for exact admission requirements)
  What is the Cost of Studying in Canada?
Studying in Canada is not free, but it is quite affordable when compared to other western countries. The overall cost to study in Canada, for an international student, depends on the needs and 'lifestyle' of individual students. The tuition level and living costs vary with universities and cities. Generally, the international students require between CDN $15,000 and CDN $26,000, depending on their school and program.

The Average academic tuition fees for colleges and universities are as:
  • College: CDN $9,000 – CDN $12,000 (annually)
  • University Transfer Program (UTP): CDN $9,000 – CDN $12,000 (annually)
  • University Foundations Program: CDN $9,000 – CDN $11,000 (annually)
  • University: CDN $10,000 – CDN $16,000 (annually)
  What are the housing options available?
Canada puts forward three types of housing options for the international students:
  • Home stay
  • Dormitory
  • Private Accommodations
The home stay helps the students to have a Canadian living and learning experience. The dormitory provides reasonable accommodation for the students within the campus. Students who prefer to find their own accommodation can get their private accommodations with the help of newspapers or by checking with the campus
  Can I take my spouse while I am studying?
If you plan to study full time, your spouse or common-law partner may be eligible for an open work permit. She/he must pass a medical exam. An offer of employment is not required. This open work permit is appropriate if your spouse is accompanying you but is not a student. In your study permit application, you should indicate that your spouse will accompanying you to Canada. You could mention in your application cover letter that you want an open work permit for your spouse.

If you spouse wishes to study here, she/he should apply for his or her own study permit.
  Can I work while studying?
Yes , your study permit allows you to work both on/off campus , you are allowed to work off campus for up to 20hours per week during  a regular academic session and full time during  scheduled breaks.
  Can I stay in Canada after graduation?
If you studied full time at a qualifying school for at least 8 months, you can apply for a post-graduate work permit within 90days of receiving your final marks. Your study permit must be valid at the time of your application. The PGWP is issued for the same duration as your studies, but for a minimum of 8 months and maximum of 3 years.
  I have changed schools. Do I need a new study permit?
Most post - secondary student may changes their school, program or field of study without needing to apply for new study permit. The same applies for post-secondary students changing their level of study ( Eg from bachelor's to master program ), it is advice to check your study permit to verify whether the study permit restricts you to studying at  particular school or program.

If you transfer to a school in Quebec, you will need to apply for CAQ, if necessary a new study permit.
  Can my children accompany me to Canada?
You many submit an application for a study permit for your accompanying minor children when you apply for your own study permit. A letter of acceptance from a Canadian school will not be required.

If you are already in Canada on study or work permit, your accompanying minor child may study without a study permit

Quick Enquiry

free hit counters
Chatting
Chat live now
Got a Question?
Chat with our Visa Expert