What is Permanent Resident (PR)?
It is the permanent right to live and work in Australia that is fixed on the passport. An individual is immediately eligible for state medical care, but must have stayed and resident in Australia for two years prior to qualifying for social welfare assistance such as unemployment benefits. A Permanent Resident is not allowed to vote in Australia. After two years of staying in Australia, he or she can apply for citizenship, giving the right to an Australian passport. Individuals who come to Austalia on temporary visas such as student and work visas are generally not entitled to social welfare assistance or medical care and they are not allowed to stay for more than 4 years. It is suggested that such applicants reach out to private health insurance.
  Is age considered for Australian Immigration?

Yes, definitely age is considered. Yet, a lot depends on personal situations and the type of visa you have applied for.

  How can I become an Australian Citizen?

The Australian Citizenship Act 1948 gives the complete information about obtaining citizenship of Australia. There are numerous aspects the Government of Australian considers before granting the citizenship of Australia.

  What are the qualifications required?

If you are under 50 years of age and have formal tertiary education you can apply for the process of migration.

  Are my children qualified to come to Australia, if I have got a visa?

If they are dependant, they are included on a visa and allowed to visit Australia. However, Indepenadant or Married children do not qualify.

  I am good sportsman. Am I eligible to apply for a visa on the grounds of Permanent Resident?

If you are having extraordinary and exceptional talent or outstanding records of performance and achievements in sports or arts you are eligible to apply under that sub class. You must ne nominated by a citizen of Australia, a permanent resident of Australia, a qualified citizen of New Zealand or an organization of Australia of national reputation in the profession, occupation, or activity in which you are having extraordinary talent. The person nominating should fill and complete the application form that includes resume of their own standing in that field.

  What is the time period that I can get in?
Every application has a different process and it depends mainly on the type of visa that you have applied for. A a general rule, it takes 9-18 months for most of the PR visa applicants in Australia to receive a decision on their visa application. Temporary work visas and spousal cases take a little quicker time at 3 to 6 months.
  How about the medical health checkups?
Medical health test are standard procedures and you have to pass through the tests. X-rays of the chest and blood tests will be conducted.
  I am having an Australian PR visa. Am I eligible to live and work in New Zealand?

If you are a Permanent Resident of Australia, you can work and live in New Zealand without the need of for a work or visa permit.

  Can Nurses and Doctors work in Australia with a foreign degree?
Doctors who want to practice in Australia must first and foremost have to register with the Medical Board in the State or Territory where they want to practice. Doctors can either apply for permanent or temporary visa. For immigration purposes, doctors who are seeking permanent residency in the Australia have to hold full medical registration. After the visa is granted, doctors have to apply to Medicare Australia for Medicare Provider Number if they are prescribing drugs or working in common practice.
  What entry requirements do I need to satisfy before I can study in Australia?
These vary between study programs and levels. Australian Agency will help you identify and satisfy the entry requirements of your chosen course. For each course you will need to meet a minimum English language requirement.
  What is the weather like in Australia?

Australia is diverse in its geography and climate. Our country is located in the southern hemisphere. This means Australia's summer starts in December and winter begins in June. Nearly a third of Australia is in the tropics where the average temperatures are in the mid 20 degrees Celsius. The southern areas are in a temperate zone

  How much does Australian Education cost?

The cost can be categorized on the basis of level of programs

  • Diploma Programs : AUD 8,000 - AUD 15,000 per year
  • Bachelor’s Degrees: AUD 9,000 - AUD 24,000 per year
  • Master’s Degrees   : AUD 9,000 - AUD 25,000 per year

  What can I do in my spare time?

Australia offers many different lifestyle and activity choices. These vary depending on your choice of university and community.

Both your campus and community will have lots of extra curricula activities on offer. These include music, drama, sports and outdoors activities. Australian Agency can also help you with all travel arrangements to see more of Australia during your down-time.
  Do I need a student visa to study in Australia?
Yes. Australian Agency has been handling student visas for over a decade. We can guide you through this process to ensure your documentation is complete and correct so your student visa is granted quickly
  Can international students work while completing their studies?
Student visa holders are allowed to work up to 20 hours per week during their study in Australia. The spouses of Masters and PhD students can work unlimited hours
  What happens if my application to study in Australia is unsuccessful?
Unsuccessful applications are often due to entry requirements not being met. Australian Agency will help you meet these requirements and advise you on other available study options in your chosen field.
  What are Australian university semester dates?
Generally Australian universities have two semesters. The first is from February to June and the second from July to November. This can vary somewhat between universities
  What is vocational and technical education?
Australia's Vocational and Technical Education (VTE) system is often referred to as Technical and Vocational Education (TVE) in other countries.

VTE delivers training that is practical and career-oriented. Courses include: computing, business studies, marketing, tourism and hospitality. VTE is also available in Australian schools.

  Can I change my program of study after I have arrived in Australia?
Yes. You will need to get necessary permission from your university. If you change qualifications you may also need to submit a new student visa application.
  What is streamlined Visa Processing (SVP)?
The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (the department) will assess student visa applicants who lodge their applications on or after 24 March 2012, with a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) from a participating university in Australia at Bachelor, Masters or Doctoral degree level as though they were a lower migration risk (similar to the current Assessment Level 1), regardless of their country of origin
  What are Visa assessment levels?

Currently, assessment levels serve to align student visa requirements to the immigration risk posed by applicants from a particular country studying in a particular education sector.

Assessment Level 1 represents the lowest immigration risk and Assessment Level 5 the highest. The higher the assessment level, the greater the evidence an applicant is required to demonstrate to support their claims for the grant of a student visa.

Further information about student visa assessment levels can be found on the department's website.

  What will happen to my visa, if I don’t’ pay my fee on time?

The University is required to report all students on a student visa who fails to pay their fees and whose enrolment is terminated by the University.

If you are unable to pay your fees on time, it is very important that you contact either an International student Advisor or the Fees Office for advice and assistance. The Fees Office may be able to grant you an extension of time to pay fees or put you on a payment plan. It is essential that you pay something to show that you are serious about your fees.

If you fail to make contact with the University and your enrolment is cancelled, your CoE will be cancelled by the University International Quality and Compliance team and this may result in cancellation of your student visa.

If you are experiencing financial problems, you should speak to someone before your enrolment is cancelled

  Should I purchase my airline ticket before travelling?
You should not purchase non-refundable tickets or accommodation prior to the grant of a visa. Any such purchases are the sole responsibility of the visa applicant. The Department of Immigration and Border Protection recommends that you lodge your visa application well ahead of your proposed travel date and finalize travel arrangements after visa issue.
  Do I need to submit original documents to High Commission?

The requirement for original documents arises only in case the Australia High commission has requested. Applicants are requested to contact the Agent who can guide you in proper way of setting your documents as per  the Australian High Commission.

  Who decides if I will get a visa?
The Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection assesses and decides all visa applications. The VFS Application Centre staff are not employees of the Australian Government and do not have the authority to assess or decide applications.
  Am I required to undergo a medical examination or chest X-Ray?
All applicants for a visa to Australia must meet the health requirement. Whether you are required to undergo a medical examination and/or chest x-ray depends on your age, how long you intend to stay in Australia and your intended activity in Australia.

Quick Enquiry

free hit counters
Chatting
Chat live now
Got a Question?
Chat with our Visa Expert